To see our current 2020 agenda click the button

 

See last years Schedule below:

THURSDAY 26th SEPTEMBER 2019

Pre-Expo Event:

09:00-10:20 – SPACE A – Masterclass*: Hands-on Rum Blending with Peter Holland

10:00 – EXPO OPENS

11:30-12:00 – SPACE B – Keynote speaker – Ian Hart of Sacred Spirits

12:00-13:20 – SPACE B – Panel: How to Grow Your Distillery

12:00-12:25 – SPACE C – Distilleries in Small Spaces, Matthew Servini of Craft Distilling Business Limited

12:30-13:15 – SPACE A – Masterclass*: Great British Rum with Peter Holland

13:00-13:25 – SPACE C – Chemistry of Botanicals, Matthew S. V. Pauley of Heriot-Watt University

13:30-14:00 – SPACE C – Carbon Negative Distilling with Russ Wakeman of Two Drifters Distillery.

14:00-14:50 – SPACE A – Masterclass*: Aged Gin: Roll Out the Barrel with David T Smith

15:00-15:25 – SPACE A – The Benefits of Signature Serves, Sam Carter – Laverstoke Mill

15:00-15:50 – SPACE B – Panel: How to Start a Distillery

15:30-15:55 – SPACE C – “Are we running out of Juniper?” – Beacon Commodities

16:00-16:50 – SPACE A – Masterclass*: Single Malt Whisk(e)y with Stephen Gould from Golden Moon Distillery

16:00-16:25 – SPACE B – Distillery Safety with Scott Allen, Allen Associates

16:00-16:50 – SPACE C – From Distillery to Destination with Amy Dobson, Distillery Manager at Laverstoke Mill

16:30-17:00 – SPACE C – Duty and Legal Issue in Distilling, Alan Powell, British Distillers Alliance

18:00-19:00 Gin and Tonic Networking Session


 

FRIDAY 27th SEPTEMBER 2019

09:00-10:00 – SPACE A – Masterclass*: Nosing for Faults with Julia Nourney and The Aroma Academy

10:00 – EXPO OPENS

10:00-10:45 – SPACE B – Panel: Distillers & The Media

11:00-11:50 – SPACE A – Masterclass*: Gin FAQ Vol. 4 – Pot Distillation of Botanicals

12:00-12:25 – SPACE B – Vacuum Distillation with Dr. Abbie Neilson from Cooper King Distillery

12:00-12:25 – SPACE C – Lab Techniques for Distillers with Robert Cassell

12:30-12:55 – SPACE B – Brand Ambassadors – An Introduction with Steph DiCamillo

12:30-12:55 – SPACE C – What Happens When Tasting Whisky: The Senses, The Brain and Emotions with Ian Wisniewski

13:00-13:45 – SPACE A – Masterclass*: Old Tom Gin – A Fresh Look with Keli Rivers from Sipsmith Gin

13:00-13:45 – SPACE B – Discussion: Import and Export with Michael Vachon of Maverick Drinks and Chelsea Washburn of The American Spirits Exchange.

13:00-13:25 – SPACE C – Packaging and Branding Revamp: A Case Study with Warner’s Distillery

13:50-14:00 – SPACE C – Gin of the Year Awards Presentation

14:00-14:45 – SPACE B – Designing a Cask Management Program with Julia Nourney

14:00-14:45 – SPACE C – “How to make whisky and rum on a rectifiers license” with Odin from iStill

15:00-15:50 – SPACE A – Masterclass*: Beyond Gin: Botanical Spirits with Stephen Gould from Golden Moon Distillery

15:00-15:25 – SPACE C – Innovation in Spirits – Duncan McRae from Atom Brands

16:00-16:50 – SPACE B – Panel: Distilling in 2019